teaching & learning Menu

Teaching & Learning Staff - Contact Us

   Management Staff

Scott Nierendorf
Scott Nierendorf
Teaching & Learning Director
 
860-455-1569
Diane Dugas
Diane Dugas
Director, CEL
Student Centered Learning, District
Strategic Planning, Leadership Coaching
860-455-1591
Nancy Vitale
Nancy Vitale
Interdistrict Grant Coordinator
 
860-455-1568


    Support Staff

 

Faith Grist
Faith Grist
Assistant to the Director
860-455-1569
Ann Marie Milette
Ann Marie Milette
Administrative Assistant
860-455-1579
Jody Morrissette
Jody Morrissette
Admin, Interdistrict Grants
860-455-1522
 

  Education Specialists

Erin Powers Bigler
Erin Powers Bigler
Education Specialist
TEAM, Instructional Coaching,
English/Language Arts,
Reading & Writing Workshop
860-455-1559
Dr. Stacey Williams-Watson
Dr. Stacey Williams-Watson
Science/STEM/NGSS Facilitator
STEM Specialist & Mobile Lab Coordinator,
Next Gen Science Standards PD,
NGSS Curriculum Alignment
860-455-1508
Alicia Willett
Alicia Willett
Education Specialist
Social Studies, Instructional
Rounds, English Learner (EL) Services,
Educator Leadership & Evaluation
860-455-0707
 

   grant facilitators


Caroline Troy
Caroline Troy
Interdistrict Grant Facilitator
Forensic Science
860-455-1582
Carolyn Sterns
Carolyn Sterns
Interdistrict Grant Facilitator
 
860-455-1549
Connie Sipos
Connie Sipos
Youth Employment Program Specialist
 
860-455-1573
Cyndi Wells
Cyndi Wells
Interdistrict Grant Facilitator
Student Success Plans, Career &
Post-Secondary Planning, Career &
Technical Education
860-455-1572
Esther Soffer Roberts
Esther Soffer Roberts
Inderdistrict Grant Facilitator
School Climate,
Student Leadership, K-8 Civic Social
Engagement, K-4 Science
860-455-1577
Lynn Paglione
Lynn Paglione
Interdistrict Grant Facilitator
Creating Community Builders,
Waves of History
860-455-1514
Kevin Segar
Kevin Segar
Interdistrict Grant Facilitator
Hands-on Science
860-455-1549
Francine Piela
Francine Piela
Interdistrict Grant Facilitator
Team Building
860-455-1545
Dr. Stacey Williams-Watson
Dr. Stacey Williams-Watson
Science/STEM/NGSS Facilitator
 
860-455-1508


  consultants

 

Vivian Batterson
Vivian Batterson
Consultant
860-455-1503
Jim Huggins
Jim Huggins
Consultant
860-455-1525
Donna Drasch
Donna Drasch
Consultant
860-455-1516

    CAT/TEAM

Debbie Siegel
Debbie Siegel
Director, CAT
 
860-455-1551
Erin Powers Bigler
Erin Powers Bigler
TEAM Field Staff
 
860-455-1559
Ann Marie Milette
Ann Marie Milette
CAT Administrative Assistant
 
860-455-1579
Grace Levin
Grace Levin
TEAM Chief Reviewer
 
860-455-1531
Michael Mahony
Michael Mahony
Technology Specialist, TEAM
 
860-455-1537
Nancy Jagaczewski
Nancy Jagaczewski
CAT Administrative Assistant
 
860-455-1527
Nancy Celentano
Nancy Celentano
TEAM
 
860-455-1507


   Conference office

Paula Hanlon
Paula Hanlon
Logistics Specialist
860-455-1533
Diane Mayer
Diane Mayer
Catering Coodinator
860-455-1616
Carol Klemyk
Carol Klemyk
Assistant to the Director
860-455-1565